UI Chemistry POSTUTME past questions and answers

As the day when University of Ibadan will commence their POSTUTME many students did want to able to gather many past questions to practice for the exams which will show them how the exam will be set.

UI Chemistry post utme past question and answers, I publish this question and answer for those who want to do university of Ibadan POSTUTME chemistry exams.

This is chemistry UI past questions and answers , these questions and answers are only meet to practice and use for your reading guideline it may not be the same or exact questions that will be set during exams.

READ ALSO : 5 importants of solving past questions for your upcoming exams

RECOMMENDED: UI BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS

  1. 200 cm3 of air was passed over heated copper in a syringe several times to produce copper (II)
    oxide. When cooled, the final volume of air recorded was 158 cm3
    . Estimate the percentage of
    oxygen in the air. (A) 31% (B) 27% (C) 21% (D) 19%
    Ans C
  2. 30cm3 of oxygen at 10 atmosphere pressures is placed in a 20dm3
    container. Calculate the new
    pressure if temperature is kept constant. (A) 6.7 atm (B) 15.0 atm (C) 60.0 (D) 66.0
    Ans B
  3. Bond dissociation energy of 500 KJ mol-1 may be assigned to (A) ionic bonding (B) covalent
    bonding (C) hydrogen bonding D) metallic bonding (E) van-der-waals bonding.
    Ans A
  4. A mixture of iron and sulphur can be separated by dissolving the mixture in __ (A) steam (B)
    dilute hydrochloric acid (C) dilute sodium hydroxide (D) benzene
    Ans B
  5. A mixture of sand, ammonium chloride and sodium chloride is best separated by __ (A)
    sublimation followed by addition of water and filtration (B) sublimation followed by addition of
    water and evaporation (C) addition of water followed by filtration and sublimation (D) addition
    of water followed by crystallization and sublimation
    Ans A
  6. A pure solid usually melts __ (A) over a wide range of temperature (B) over a narrow range of
    temperature (C) at a lower temperature than the impure one (D) at the same temperature as
    the impure one
    Ans B
  7. A small quantity of solid ammonium chloride was heated gently in a test tube; the solid
    gradually disappeared to produce a mixture of two gases. Later a white cloudy deposit was
    observed on the cooler part of the test tube. The ammonium chloride is said to have
    undergone __ (A) distillation (B) sublimation (C) precipitation (D) evaporation
    Ans B
  8. CH4 has this geometry: (A) trigonal (B) planar (C) tetrahedral (D) octahedral (E) linear. Ans C
  9. Chlorine, consisting of two isotopes of mass numbers 35 and 37, has an atomic mass of 35.5.
    The relative abundance of the isotope of mass number 37 is _ ( A)20 (B) 25 (C) 50 (D) 75
    Ans B
  10. Elements P, Q, R, S, have 6, 11, 15 and 17 electrons respectively, therefore (A) P will form an
    electrovalent bond with R (B) Q will form a covalent bond with S (C)R will form an electrovalent
    bond with S (D) Q will form an electrovalent bond with S
    Ans D
  11. In the oil drop experiment, Millikan determined the (A) charge to mass ratio of the electron (B)
    mass of the electron (C) charge of the electron (D) mass of the proton
    Ans C
  12. One of these atomic shells is the most stable (A) M (B) N (C) K (D) L (E) 0 C
  13. Sieving is a technique used to separate mixtures containing 20% oxygen by volume. Which of
    the reactants was in excess? (A) Carbon (II) oxide (B) Oxygen (C) Carbon (IV) oxide (D) Nitrogen
    Ans A
  14. The abnormally high boiling point of water is primarily due to (A) ionic bonding (B) covalent
    bonding (C) dative bonding (D) coordinate covalent bonding (E) hydrogen bonding.
    Ans E
  15. The energy required to remove an electron from the isolated gaseous atom is known as (A)
    electron affinity (B) bond energy (C) lonisation energy (D) electronegativity (E) electrovalency.
    Ans C
  16. The group that oxygen belongs to is collectively called (A) allotropes (B) halogens (C)
    chalcogens (D) alkenes (E) ozonides.
    Ans C
  1. The ideal gas equation is _ ( A) P=nRT (B) PR =nVT (C) PV =gRT (D) V=kT (E) PV = K V. Ans A
  2. The number of atoms in one mole of a substance is equal to (A) the atomic number (B) the
    Avogadro’s number (C) number of neutrons (D) number of electrons (E) gas constant
    Ans B
  3. The number of electrons in the outermost shell of the atom represents its (A) period (B)
    number of shells (C) group (D) atomic number (E) electronegativity.
    Ans C
  4. The number of protons or electrons of an atom represents its (A) electronegativity (B) period
    (C) number of shells (D) group (E) atomic number
    Ans E
  5. The partial pressure of oxygen in a sample of air is 500 mmHg. If the total Pr pressure 780
    mmHg, what is the mole fraction of the oxygen? (A) 0.64 [B (B) 5.73 (C) 1.56 (D) 0.70 (E) 0.54
    Ans A
  6. The periodic classification of the elements is an arrangement of the elements in order of their
    (A) atomic weights (B) isotopic weights (C) molecular weights (D) atomic numbers
    Ans D
  7. The process of changing one element into another is called (A) radioisotope (B) radioactivity (C)
    dating (D) transmutation (E) nuclear reaction.
    Ans D
  8. The shapes of CO2, H2O and CH4 respectively are (A) bent, linear and tetrahedral (B) bent,
    tetrahedral and linear (C) tetrahedral, linear and bent (D) linear, bent and tetrahedral
    Ans D
  9. This compound exhibits ionic bonding (A) H20 (B) H2 (C) KC1 (D) NH3 (E) HF. Ans C
  10. This type of bonding involves overlapping of orbitals during which electrons are shared (A)
    hydrogen bonding (B) covalent bonding (C) ionic bonding (D) metallic bonding (E) van-der￾waals bonding.
    Ans B
  11. Which one of the following changes is physical? (A) Adding iron filings to aerated water (B)
    Adding sodium metal to water (C) Cooling a solution of iron(II) sulphate to obtain the hydrated
    salt (D) Cooling water to obtain ice
    Ans D
  12. A side effect of soft water is that (A) it gives offensive taste (B) excess calcium is precipitated
    (C) it encourages the growth of bacteria (D) it attacks lead contained in pipes
    Ans D
  13. Ammonia is very soluble in water because it is a /an molecule (A) non-polar (B) polar (C)
    reactive (D) basic (E) acidic
    Ans B
  14. Citrus fruits such as lemon and grape taste sour because they contain (A) ascorbic acid and
    citric acid (B) citric acid and ascetic acid (C) citric acid and dilute HCl (D) citric acid and salicyclic
    acid (E) Sulphuric acids Ans A
  15. Soap lather is an example of a colloid in which a (A) liquid is dispersed in gas (B) solid is
    dispersed in liquid (C) gas is dispersed in liquid (D) liquid is dispersed in liquid
    Ans C
  16. The air around a petroleum refinery is most likely to contain.(A) CO2, SO3 and N2O (B) CO2, CO
    and N2O (C) SO2, CO and NO2 (D) PH3, H2O and CO2
    Ans C
  17. The difference between colloids and suspensions is brought out clearly by the fact that while
    colloids (A) do not scatter light, suspensions do (B) can be separated by filtration, suspensions
    cannot be so separated (C) can be separated by a membrane, suspensions cannot (D) do not
    settle out on standing, suspensions do
    Ans D
  18. The following substances are non-electrolytes except (A) chloroform (B) sugar cane (C) acetic
    acid (D) NaCl (E) C and D. Ans E
  1. The hydrolysis of NH4Cl salt will give (A) acidic solution (B) neutral solution (C) basic solution
    (D) hot solution (E) all of the above
    Ans A
  2. The pollutants that are likely to be present in an industrial environment are (A) H2S, SO2 and
    oxides of nitrogen (B)NH3, HCl and CO (C) CO2, NH3, and H2S (D) dust, NO and Cl2
    Ans A
  3. What is the basicity of tetraoxosulphate (VI) acid? (A) 2 (B) 1 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 0 Ans A
  4. Which of the following gases is the most dangerous pollutant? (A) Hydrogen sulphide (B)
    Carbon (IV) oxide (C) Sulphur (IV) oxide (D) Carbon (II) oxide
    Ans D
  5. Which of the following ions is a pollutant in drinking water even in trace amount? (A) Ca2+ (B)
    Hg2+ (C) Mg2+ (D) Fe2+
    Ans B
  6. Which of the following is an example of a double salt (A) NH4Cl (B) alum (C) NaCO3 (D) AlCl3
    (E) NaCl
    Ans B
  7. 0.16g of methane when burnt increases the temperature of 100g of water by 400
    (C), what is
    the heat of combustion of methane if the heat capacity of water is 4.2 Jg-10C
    -1? (CH4=16). (A)
    1,160kJmol-1 (B) 1,180kJmol-1 (C) 1,560kJmol-1 (D) 1,600kJmol-1 (E) 1,680kJmol-1
    Ans E
  8. A charged car battery has _ energy that can be converted into another energy called _
    energy (A) Chemical, electrical (B) mechanical, chemical (C) heat, mechanical (D) light,
    electrical (E) light, heat
    Ans A
  9. Copper oxide is heated with charcoal to produce carbon monoxide and copper. The reaction is
    an example of (A) both oxidation and reduction (B) neither oxidation and reduction (C)
    oxidation only (D) reduction only (E) neutralization
    Ans A
  10. For each oxygen atom in hydrogen peroxide which acts as an oxidant, there is an oxygen atom
    which acts as a /an (A) Oxidant (B) reductant (C) oxidizing agent (D) catalyst (E) inhibitor
    Ans B
  11. Given the change of phase: CO2(g) changes to CO2(s), the entropy of the system (A) decreases
    (B) increases (C) remains the same (D) None of the above
    Ans A
  12. In which of the following is the entropy change positive? (A) Reaction between an acid and a
    base. (B) Addition of concentrated acid to water. (C) Dissolution of sodium metal in water.
    (D) Thermal dissociation of ammonium chloride.
    Ans C
  13. One of these elements is the best reducing agent. (A) Pb (B) Rb (C) Al (D) In (E) N. Ans B
  14. The name of the gas driven off at the negative electrode during the electrolysis of brine is _
    ( A) hydrogen (B) chlorine (C) oxygen (D) sodium (E) hydrogen chloride
    Ans B
  15. The oxidation state of P in H2P207
    2-
    is _ (A) -3 (B) +3 (C) +1 (D) +5 (E) -2 Ans D
  16. The oxidation state of S in Ca(HS03)2 is __ (A) +2 (B) -2 (C) +4 (D) -4 (E) +6. Ans C
  17. The oxidizing agent in the reaction, 3Br2 + 6OH-==BrO3- + 5Br- + 3H2O is __ (A) Br2 (B) OH- (C)BrO3- (D) e- (E) H2O.
    Ans A
  18. When heat is absorbed during a chemical reaction, the reaction is said to be _
    (A) thermodynamic (B) exothermal (C) isothermal (D) endothermic (E) thermostatic
    Ans D
  1. Given the reaction at equilibrium: 2CO(g) + O2(g) ↔ 2CO2(g) When the reaction is subjected to
    stress, a change will occur in the concentration of (A) reactants, only (B) products, only (C)
    both reactants and products (D) neither reactants nor products
    Ans C
  2. Given the reaction at equilibrium: N2(g) + O2(g) ↔ 2NO(g) as the concentration of N2(g)
    increases, the concentration of O2(g) will (A) decrease (B) increase (C) remains the same (D)
    vanishes (E) pours away
    Ans A
  3. If a reaction is exothermic and there is a great disorder, it means that (A) The reaction is in a
    state of equilibrium (B) There will be a large increase in free energy (C) There will be a large
    decrease in free energy (D) The reaction is static.
    Ans B
  4. In the chemical reaction of A + B = C +D, more of D is formed (A) if the concentration of A is
    reduced (B) if the concentration of B is reduced (C) if the concentration of C is reduced (D) if
    the concentration of C is increased (E) if it is continuously removed from the reaction mixture
    Ans E
  5. In what way is equilibrium constant for the forward reaction related to that of the reverse
    reaction? (A) The addition of the two is expected to be one. (B) The product of two is
    expected to be one. (C) The two equilibrium constants are identical. (D) The product of the
    two is always greater than one.
    Ans C
  6. In which reaction will the point of equilibrium shift to the left when the pressure on the system
    is increased? (A) C(s) + O2(g) ↔ CO2(g) (B) CaCO3(s) ↔ CaO(s) + CO2(g) (C) 2Mg(s) + O2(g) ↔
    2MgO(s) (D) 2H2(g) + O2(g) ↔2H2O(g)
    Ans B
  7. The furring of kettles is caused by the presence in water of __ (A) calcium trioxocarbonate (IV)
    (B) calcium tetraoxosulphate (VI) (C) calcium hydroxide (D) calcium hydrogentrioxocarbonate
    (IV)
    Ans D
  8. Which is a property of a reaction that has reached equilibrium? (A) The amount of products is
    greater than the amount of reactants. (B) The amount of products is equal to the amount of
    reactants. (C) The rate of the forward reaction is greater than the rate of the reverse reaction.
    (D) The rate of the forward reaction is equal to the rate of the reverse reaction.
    Ans D
  9. Which of the following combination of conditions many increase the rate of a chemical
    reaction. (A) Decrease in temperature, increase in concentration of the reactant (B) Increase in
    temperature, addition of a catalyst, decrease in the surface area of the reactant (C) Increase in
    temperature, increase in concentration, addition of a catalyst and increase in the surface area
    of the reactant (D) Decrease in temperature, concentration and surface area of the reactants
    (E) Addition of catalyst and in the absence of light.
    Ans C
  10. “Quicklime” has the formula __ (A) Ca(OH)2 (B) CaO (C) CaCO3 (D) CaSO4.2H2O (E) CaCl2. Ans B
  11. A Transition metal is different from a non-transition metal because (A) it has an octet
    configuration (B) it is very stable (C) it is coloured (D) it has incomplete outer shell d-electrons
    (E) it has no electron in the d-orbital.
    Ans D
  12. Chlorine is produced commercially by (A) electrolysis of dilute HCl (B) electrolysis of brine (C)
    neutralization of HCl (D) heating potassium trioxochlorate (V) (E) action of dilute mineral acids
    on bleaching powder.
    Ans B
  1. Chlorine, bromine and iodine resemble one another since they __ (A)dissolve in alkalis (B) react
    violently with H2 without heating (C)displace each other from solutions of their salts (D) are
    gases (E) are liquids.
    Ans A
  2. Liquid oxygen may be produced by condensation of air using this coolant (A) liquid phosphorus
    (B) liquid gas (C) liquid paraffin (D) liquid nitrogen (E) butane.
    Ans D
  3. One of these is another form of oxygen (A) hydroxide (B) ozone (C) peroxide (D) sulphoxide (E)
    water. Ans B
  4. One of these metals is not an alkali metal (A) K (B) Cs (C) Sr (D) Rb (E) Fr Ans C
  5. One of these reactions represents the laboratory preparation of hydrogen. (A) C(s) + H2O(l)→
    CO(g) + H2(g) (B) 2 Na(s) + 2H20(1) → 2 NaOH(aq) + H2(g) (C) Cu(s) + H2O(l) → CuO(s) + H2(g) (D)
    2Al(s) + 3H2O(l) → Al2O3(s) + 3H2(g) (E) Zn(s) + 2HCl(aq) → ZnCl2(aq) + H2(g)
    Ans E
  6. The formation of ozone by reaction of O2 with atomic oxygen in UV light occurs in (A) upper
    atmosphere (B) inner atmosphere (C) stratosphere (D) hemisphere (E) none of these.
    Ans A
  7. The halogen which is chiefly produced commercially from sea water is _ ( A) Fluorine (B)
    chlorine (C) Bromine (D) iodine (E) Astatine.
    Ans B
  8. The most stable allotropic form of sulphur at normal conditions is _ ( A) monoclinic sulphur
    (B) rhombic sulphur (C) amorphous sulphur (D) plastic sulphur (E) ordinary sulphur
    Ans B
  9. The products obtained when the following chemical reaction is completed and balanced
    are…HNO3 + Ca(OH)2 → __ (A) CaNO3 + H2O (B) Ca(NO3)2 + 2 H2O (C) CaO + 2 NO2 + 3H2O
    (D) Ca + 2 NO3 + 2 H2O
    Ans B
  10. What is the role of iron and Aluminium oxide in ammonia production? (A) dehydrating agent
    (B) catalytic agent (C) oxidizing agent (D) bonding agent (E) preservative agent
    Ans B
  11. When carbon IV oxide is bubbled through lime water, the solution becomes milky due
    formation of (A) Ca(HCO3)2 (B) CaCO3 (C) Ca(N03)2 (D)CaCl2 (E) CaSO4
    Ans B
  12. Which of the following gases dissolves in water vapour to produce acid rain during rainfall? (A)
    Oxygen (B) Carbon (II) oxide (C) Nitrogen (D) Sulphur (IV) oxide
    Ans D
  13. Which of the following is not allotrope of carbon? (A) diamond (B) graphite (C) buck
    minsterfullerene (D) all of the above (E) none of the above
    Ans E
  14. Which oxide is amphiprotic (amphoteric)? (A) MgO (B) NaO (C) CaO (D) ZnO (E) BeO. Ans D
  15. Why will it always be more difficult to extract potassium ions from sea water than to extract
    magnesium ions? This is because (A) most potassium compounds are less soluble in water (B)
    most potassium compounds are quite soluble in water (C) presence of other alkali metal ions
    has great influence on it (D) magnesium ion is an alkaline earth metal ion. (E) None of the
    above.
    Ans B
  16. _ can be used to test for reducing sugars: (A) Iodine solution (B) bromine water (C)
    Fehling’s solution (D) de-ionized water
    Ans C
  1. 2CH3COOH + Zn → ? The product of this reaction is: (A) (CH3COO)2Zn + Zn (B) CH3COO CH3 +
    Zn (C) (CH3COO)2Zn + H2 (D) CH3COOH + CH4. Ans D
  1. A ketone reacts with hydroxylamine to give (A) a hydrazone (B) an alkanonitrile (C) a nitroso
    compound (D) an oxime
    Ans D
  1. Alkanoic acids are weak acids and ionises in solution to give: (A) R
    +COOH (B) RCOO-H+ (C) RCOO+H- (D) RCO+ OH￾B
    Ans B
  1. An excess of ethanol heated with concentrated H2SO4 at a temperature of 180o
    C is dehydrated
    to give mostly: (A) ethane (B) ethene (C) ethanol (D) ethoxyethane
    Ans B
  2. Butene can be distinguished from benzene by reaction with: (A) Hydrochloric acid (B) Bromine
    water (C) Potassium sulphate (D) Sodium hydroxide
    Ans B
  3. Detergent is more efficient than soap in cleansing clothes and dishes because of the following
    reasons except that: (A) the corresponding Ca and Mg compound formed is soluble in H2O (B)
    detergents are not affected by hardness of water (C) it cleans better than soap (D) it is less
    expensive
    Ans D
  4. In the manufacture of soap industrially, brine is used to.__.the acid salt. (A) oxidise
    (B) reduce (C) bleach (D) precipitate
    Ans D
  5. Methane gas can be made from carbon (II) oxide gas according to the equation
    2CO(g) + 2H2(g) → CH4(g) + CO2(g). Calculate the mass of CO required to produce 8.75 x 1025
    molecules of CH4? {At masses: C=12.011, H= 1.008, O = 15.999, Avogadro’s no: 6.022 x
    1023molecules /mole.} (A) 8140g (B) 4070g (C) 1600g (D) 32.00g (E) 20.35g
    Ans A
  6. Potassium ethanoate is formed when: (A) Methanoic acid reacts with KOH (B) Ethanoic acid
    reacts with KOH (C) Methanol reacts with KCO3 (D) Ethanol reacts with CH3COOH
    Ans B
  7. Saponification is defined as: (A) Acidic hydrolysis of fat or oil (B) Alkali hydrolysis of fat or oil
    (C) Condensation of two monomer units (D) Mixture of glacial ethanoic acid and excess of
    simple alkanol
    Ans B
  8. Soaps and detergents have the same basic characteristics except that the carboxyl group of the
    fatty acid in detergent is replaced by: (A) alcohol (B) sulphate or a sulphonate group (C) ester
    (D) acids
    Ans B
  9. The relatively high boiling point of alkanols is due to: (A) aliphatic character (B) ionic bonding
    (C) hydrogen bonding (D) covalent bonding
    Ans C
  10. Two important sources of detergent are : (A) fat/oils and hydrocarbons (B) coal and cement (C)
    pulp and wood (D) water and gas
    Ans A
  11. What is the process associated with conversion of vegetable oil to soap? (A) Esterification (B)
    Saponification (C) hydrolysis (D) Acidification
    Ans B
  12. When ethanal vapour is passed over manganese (II) ethanoate (manganese acetate) catalyst in
    the presence of air, the product is: (A) ethanoate (B) ethanol (C) methanol (D) ethanoic acid
    Ans D
  13. When KOH is used instead of NaOH in the production of soap, it has the following advantages
    except it gives: (A) softer soap (B) harder soap (C) soap with lower melting point (D) more
    soluble soap
    Ans B
  1. When palm wine is left exposed to air for a few days, it goes sour. The bacteria in the air
    oxidises. in palm wine to _ (A) ethanol, ethanoic acid (B) ethanoic acid,
    ethanol (C) ester, ethanoic acid (D) ether, ethanol
    Ans A
  2. Which of the following is not true about benzoic acid? (A) It is aromatic in nature (B) It can be
    manufactured from methylbenzene (C) It has molecular formula C6H6COOH (D) It sublimes
    readily
    Ans C
  1. Which of the following reactions is correct? (A) C6H5COOH + CaO → C6H5Ca + HCO3 (B)
    C6H5COOH + CaO → C6H6 + CaCO3 (C) C6H5COOH + PCl5 → C6H5Cl + H2PO4 (D) C6H5COOH +
    C2H5OH → C6H6 + C3H8COOH
    Ans B
  1. Which of these is not a property of ethanedioic acid? (A) It is a stronger acid than ethanoic acid
    but weaker than inorganic acids (B) It is a reducing agent (C) It is an oxidising agent (D) It is
    soluble in cold water
    Ans C

That is all on UI POSTUTME past questions and answers, kindly share

0 0 votes
Article Rating
We appreciate that you read this articles, thank very much hope it was very helpful and you loved it, if you do kindly click the share button to share the love, SHARING IS CARING
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Radiant Learners
error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x