UI POSTUTME biology past questions and answers

University of Ibadan Biology past questions and answers.

I posted this for you to be able to access the UI PQ questions online, please make sure you mastered the answers very and also contribute in the comment section below.

This UI biology past questions is only there to put students through on how the questions may be structure, it not always possible that the exact questions will appear in the upcoming POSTUTME exams.

BEFORE YOU MOVE ON CHECK THE LIST OF COURSES OFFERED AT UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN

UI BIOLOGY PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

  1. __ is an end product of digestion of fat. (A) Glucose (B) Fatty acid (C) Amino acid (D)
    Fructose (E) Galactose
    Ans: B
  2. Asexual reproduction in Hydra sp. is commonly by __ (A) Binary fission (B) Fragmentation (C)
    Budding (D) Separation (E) Regeneration
    Ans C
  3. Benedict’s solution is used to test for _ (A) Carbohydrate (B) Lipid (C) Protein (D) Vitamins (E) Minerals
    Ans C
  4. Pepsin is an enzyme that digests _ (A). Starch (B). Sugar (C). Lipid (D). Fat (E). Protein. Ans E
  5. The breakdown of large organic molecules into smaller simpler soluble molecules is called –– (A)
    Excretion (B) Digestion (C) Absorption (D) Reproduction (E) Ingestion
    Ans B
  6. The enzyme that curdles milk is_____________ (A). Pepsin (B). Ptyalin (C). Renin (D). Amylase
    (E). Trypsin
    Ans C
  7. Which is the enzyme that begins digestion of starch in the mouth? (A) Ptyalin (B) Maltase (C)
    Amylase (D) Sucrase (E) Lactase
    Ans A
  8. A group of interacting populations in a particular habitat can be described as _(A) biome (B)
    biosphere (C) community (D) population ecosystem (E) environment.
    Ans C
  9. A habitat can be defined as _(A) a group of animals and plants living within a common
    boundary. (B) a place in which plants and animals live. (C) a community living together in the
    same place. (D) different areas, with a common animal and plant population. (E) None of the
    above.
    Ans B
  10. A symbiotic relationship in which one organism is completely dependent on another organism is
    called __ (A) Parasitism (B) Commensalisms (C) Mutualism (D) Saprophytism (E) Competition
    Ans A
  11. An association between two organisms where both members benefit is known as _ (A)
    symbiosis. (B) commensalism. (C) ammensalism. (D) mutualism. (E) saprophytism.
    Ans D
  12. An instrument used in measuring the speed of wind is (A) a barometer (B) a wind gauge (C) a
    wind vane (D) an anemometer (E) a hydrometer.
    Ans D
  13. At times hyenas feed on remains of animals killed by other animals. At other times, hyenas
    themselves kill animals for food. Therefore hyenas may best be described as –– (A) scavengers
    and herbivores (B) scavengers and parasites (C) scavengers and predators (D) herbivores and
    predators e. herbivores and parasites
    Ans C
  14. Autecology is defined as the study of interrelationship of (A) many species of organisms and their
    environment (B) same species of organisms and their environment. (C) organisms in the
    atmosphere. (D) organisms under the earth’s surface. (E)None of the above.
    Ans B
  15. Autotrophs are also described as –– (A) Consumers (B) Decomposers (C) Carnivores (D)
    Producers (E) Herbivores
    Ans D
  16. If three 30cm lengths of glass tubing are tightly packed with clay, sand and loamy soils
    respectively and then stood in a beaker of water for one week the level of water will be (A)
    Lowest in the tube with clay (B) The same in all the tubes (C) Lowest in the tube with loamy soil
    (D) Highest in the tube with sandy soil (E) Lowest in the tube with sandy soil
    Ans E
  17. In a community bacteria and fungi are referred to as –– (A) producers (B) consumers (C)
    scavengers (D) tertiary consumers (E) decomposers. Ans E
  1. Puddles, Ponds, Rivers, Seas and Oceans are grouped together as –– (A) Ecosystem (B) Biosphere
    (C) Aquatic habitat (D) Terrestrial habitat (E) Marine environment#
    Ans C
  2. The feeding pattern in an ecosystem is called………….. (A) Pyramid of energy (B) Food web (C)
    Food chain (D) Pyramid of member (E) Ecology
    Ans B
  3. The orderly changes that occur slowly and naturally in plant and animal communities in a given
    area over a period of time until a stable community is established is called –– (A)
    Transformational change (B) ecological succession. (C) survival of the fittest. (D) weather
    change (E) environmental change.
    Ans B
  4. The sign + is used to indicate an association where an organism gains, while 0 is used where an
    organism is unaffected. An association indicated as +0 is known as –– (A) predation (B)
    commensalism (C) parasitism (D) competition (E) ammensalism
    Ans B
  5. The sum total of all the roles an organism plays in a habitat is referred to as (A) ecology. (B)
    ecosystem. (C) habit. (D) habitat. (E) niche
    Ans E
  6. Which of the following factors does not control population growth? (A) Food shortage (B)
    Emigration (C) Predation (D) Abundance of food (E) Natural disaster
    Ans D
  7. Which of the following statements best describe an ecosystem? (A) A place where living
    organisms can live successfully. (B) The interactions between living organism in a habitat and the
    non-living part of the environment. (C) A biological association between a plant and an
    animal. (D) A system of grouping organisms in a habitat. (E) None of the above.
    Ans B
  8. Which of these represents a correct food chain in nature? (A) Crustacea → diatom →fish → man
    (B) Diatom → crustacea → fish → man (C) Fish → crustacea → man → diatom (D) Diatom → fish
    → crustacea → man (E) None of the above.
    Ans B
  9. is involved in the mechanism of expelling water from the protozoans during the
    process of___________ (A) Contractile vacuole, Osmoregulation (B) Contractile vacuole,
    Phagocytosis (C) Food vacuole, Ultrafilteration (D) Food vacuole, Pinocytosis (E) Cell membrane,
    Pinocytosis
    Ans A
  10. __ is used for photosynthesis in Euglena sp. (A) Reservoir (B) Nucleus (C)
    Chloroplast (D) Paramylon granule (E) Pellicle
    Ans C
  11. A heart with four chambers is found in______________ (A) Fishes (B) Insects (C) Snails (D) Rats
    (E) Worms
    Ans D
  12. Animal cell does not have a __ (A) Membrane (B) Nucleolus (C) Food Vacuole (D) Cell
    wall (E) Golgi body
    Ans D
  13. Beriberi is caused by deficiency of vitamin_____________ (A) A (B) D (C) K (D) E (E) B. Ans E
  14. Compound eyes are found in which of the animals below (A) Rat (B) Cow (C) Snail (D) Ant (E) Jelly
    fish
    Ans D
  15. Dental formula of man consist of (A) i 2/2, c2/2, pm2/2, m3/3 (B) i1/1, c2/2, pm2/2, m3/3 (C)
    i2/2, c1/1, pm3/2, m2/2 (D) i2/2, c1/1, pm2/2, m2/2 (E) i2/2, c1/1, pm2/2, m3/3
    Ans E
  16. During digestion of food, passage of chyme through the duodenum enables it to become a
    watery liquid called__________ (A) Digested food (B) Chymatic product (C) Chyle (D) Soluble
    food (E) Dissolved food Ans C
  1. Emulsification of fat and oils is caused by______________ (A) Lipase (B) Ptyalin (C) Trypsin (D)
    Maltase (E) Bile
    Ans E
  2. Every mammal has (A) One Kidney (B) Two pairs of Kidneys (C) One pair of Kidneys (D) Four
    Kidneys (E) None of the above
    Ans C
  3. Faeces is removed from the body in a process called (A) Digestion (B) Egestion (C) Elimination
    (D) Excretion (E) Evacuation
    Ans B
  4. Glomerulus is found in the______________ (A) Ovary (B) Testes (C) Brain (D) Kidney e).
    Stomach
    Ans D
  5. In the respiratory system of man, diffusion of gases takes place in (A) Trachea (B) Bronchi (C)
    Alveoli (D) Bronchioles (E) None of the above
    Ans C
  6. Incisors are used for (A) Tearing food (B) Cutting food (C) Grinding food (D) Shearing food (E)
    Crushing food
    Ans B
  7. Nematocysts are produced by special cells found in (A) Nematodes (B) Annelids (C)
    Platyhelminthes (D) Cnidarians (Coelenterates) (E) Arthropods
    Ans D
  8. One of the following is not a function of the skin (A) Excretion (B) Protection (C) Homeostasis
    (D) Reproduction (E) Absorption of vitamin D
    Ans D
  9. Open circulatory system is found in _ (A) Lizard (B) Toad (C) Fish (D) Insect (E)
    Chicken
    Ans D
  10. Ovary is to the female reproductive system as________ is to the male reproductive system (A)
    Penis (B) Urethra (C) Testis (D) Cowper’s gland (E) Prostate gland
    Ans C
  11. Possession of pinna is a characteristic feature of (A) Mammals (B) Reptiles (C) Fishes (D)
    Amphibians (E) All of the above
    Ans A
  12. Tadpoles respire with (A) Lungs (B) Nostril (C) Gills (D) Spiracles (E) Siphon Ans C
  13. The excretory organ in the earthworm is………….. (A) Malphigian tubule (B) Stoma (C)
    Nephriduim (D) Flame cells (E) Gills
    Ans C
  14. The nerves that connect the eyes to the brain are called –– (A) Cranial nerves (B) Optical nerves
    (C) Sensory nerves (D) Olfactory nerves (E) Optic nerves.
    Ans E
  15. The nerves that connect the eyes to the brain are called –– (A) Cranial nerves (B) Optical nerves
    (C) Sensory nerves (D) Olfactory nerves (E) Optic nerves.
    Ans E
  16. The parasympathetic nervous system is involved in (A) Dilation of pupil of the eye (B) Control
    the activities of smooth muscles (C) Dilatation of the skin (D) Controls thinking in mammals (E)
    Increased metabolism
    Ans B
  17. The part of the alimentary system of a bird where grinding of food occurs is (A) Crop (B)
    Stomach (C) Cloaca (D) Rectum (E) Gizzard
    Ans E
  18. The part of the ear that contains receptors that convert the fluid motion into action potential is
    called –– (A) Auditory nerve (B) Ossicles (C) Semicircular canals (D) Cochlea (E) Oval window
    Ans D
  19. The thoracic region of the vertebral column is made up of __ vertebrae. (A) 5 (B) 7 (C) 4
    (D) 12 (E) 10
    Ans D
  20. Which of the animal below is poikilothemic? (A) Toad (B) Chicken (C) Bat (D) Lion (E) Dove Ans A
  1. Which of the structures below is found in reptiles and birds (A) Scales (B) Legs (C) Beaks (D)
    Claws (E) All of the above
    Ans A
  2. Which of these animals is photosynthetic? (A) Paramecium sp. (B) Amoeba sp. (C) Euglena sp.
    (D) Hydra sp. (E) None of the above
    Ans C
  3. Which of these organs regulate the amount of sugar in the blood? (A) Liver (B) Kidney (C) Spleen
    (D) Lung (E) Pancreas
    Ans E
  4. The basis for growth and asexual reproduction is (A) meiosis (B) cytokinesis (C) mitosis (D)
    Cytogenesis (E) Cell elongation.
    Ans C
  5. The process which ensures that the chromosome number for each species of organism remain
    constant from generation to generation is called (A) fission (B) fusion (C) meiosis (D) mitosis
    (E) oogenesis
    Ans C
  6. Which of the following is a major factor in variation among organisms? (A) Inbreeding (B)
    Backcrossing (C) Test crossing (D) Sexual reproduction (E) Gene dominance
    Ans D
  7. __ is an example of an invertebrate (A) Millipede (B) Fish (C) Toad (D) Snake (E) Skin Ans A
  8. __ is the odd one in the list below (A) Mosquito (B) Bee (C) Moth (D) Tick (E)
    Beetle
    Ans D
  9. _ are flatworms (A) Platyhelminthes (B) Annelida (C) Nematoda (D) Diplopoda (E)
    Chilopoda
    Ans A
  10. _ is an example of a unicellular organism (A) Amoeba sp. (B) Hydra sp. (C) Ascaris
    sp. (D) Taenia sp. (E) Obelia sp.
    Ans A
  11. _ level is the highest level of organization in animals. (A) System (B) Tissue (C)
    Organ (D) Cellular (E) Protoplasmic
    Ans A
  12. Crocodiles are _ (A) Fishes (B) Amphibians (C) Mammals (D) Birds (E) None of the
    above
    Ans E
  13. The mutation theory of organic evolution was propounded by (A) Gregor Mendel (B) Hugo de
    Vrics (C) Jean Lamarck (D) Charles Darwin (E) Robert Hookes.
    Ans D
  14. The theory of natural selection was developed by (A) Lamarck and Darwin (B) Darwin and
    Wallace (C) Wallace and Mendel (D) Mendel and Lamarck (E) Hooke and Darwin.
    Ans B
  15. Which is the odd animal in the list below? (A) Lizards (B) Snakes (C) Turtles (D) Tortoise (E) Toad Ans E
  16. Which of the following sources is not an evidence of evolution? (A) Fossil records B. Comparative
    anatomy C. Comparative embryology (D) Human behavior (E) None of the above
    Ans D
  17. ___ is an endoparasite (A) Earthworm (B) Tapeworm (C) Mosquito (D) Housefly (E)
    Tsetse fly
    Ans B
  18. The causative agent of bird flu is a (A) Virus (B) Bacteria (C) Fungus (D) Protozoan (E) Ricketsia. Ans A
  19. In lower plants like mosses, the structure which performs the functions of roots of higher plants
    is called (A) root hairs (B) rootlets (C) hyphae (D) rhizoids (E) thalli.
    Ans D
  1. One common feature of fungi, algae, mosses and ferns is that they are (A) photosynthetic (B)
    show alternation of generation (C) can survive harsh weather conditions (D) have no seeds (E)
    conjugate
    Ans D
  2. The following are major groups of the plant kingdom EXCEPT (A) Bryophyta (B) Chlorophyta (C)
    Pteridophyta (D) Spermatophyta (E) Thallophyta
    Ans B
  3. _____________is a form of sexual reproduction (A) Grafting (B) Budding (C) Fission (D)
    Conjugation (E) Regeneration
    Ans D
  4. Sexual reproduction in Spirogyra is called (A) Fertilization (B) Symbiosis (C) Conjugation (D)
    Reproduction (E) Mutualism
    Ans C
  5. The carrier of the hereditary characters in plants is the (A) Cell (B) nucleus (C) chromosome (D)
    chloroplast (E) gene
    Ans E
  6. All are necessary for photosynthesis except_____________ (A) Water (B) Chlorophyll (C)
    Sunlight (D) Carbon dioxide (E) Oxygen
    Ans E
  7. Growing yam tendrils climb for support. This growth response is (A) haptotropism (B) geotropism
    (C) phototropism (D) hydrotropism (E) chemotropism.
    Ans A
  8. Which is the correct order in an evolutionary sequence for the following plant groups? (A)
    Bacteria → ferns → algae → mosses → seed plants. (B) Bacteria → ferns → mosses → algae →
    seed plants. (C) Bacteria → algae → mosses → ferns → seed plants. (D) Bacteria → mosses →
    algae → ferns → seed plants. (E) Seed plants → ferns → mosses → algae → bacteria.
    Ans C
  9. ———— is not part of the whorls of a flower. (A) calyx (B) corolla (C) androecium (D)
    Antheridium (E)Gynoecium
    Ans D
  10. A dry fruit which can break into several parts each containing one seed is a (A) caryopsis (B)
    aggregate fruit (C) legume (D) follicle (E) schizocarp
    Ans E
  11. A dry indehiscent, winged fruit formed from one carpel is known as a (A) Schizocarp (B)
    Caryopsis (C) Samara (D) nut (E) Follicle
    Ans C
  12. A true fruit is formed from (A) fertilized ovary and other floral parts (B) a fertilized ovary (C) a
    fertilized ovary and calyx (D) a fertilized and fleshy receptacle (E) an unfertilized ovary and other
    floral parts
    Ans B
  13. Irish potato is a (A) bulb (B) tap root (C) rhizome (D) root tuber (E) stem tuber Ans D
  14. One major difference between an Angiosperm and a Gymnosperm is that seeds in Gymnosperms
    are borne in (A) Cones (B) fruits (C) flowers (D) ovary (E) ovule
    Ans A
  15. Reserved food material in the seed is stored in the (A) epicarp (B) endocarp (C) endosperm (D)
    mesocarp (E) all parts
    Ans C
  16. What type of fruit is a mango fruit? (A) Berry (B) Hesperidium (C) Drupe (D) Nut (E) Mango fruit C
  17. Which of the following species exhibit an aerial root? (A) Ficus (B) Centrosema (C) Antigonon
    (D) Lantana (E) Dahlia
    Ans A
  18. Which of these plants has an emerginate apex? (A) Bauhinia (B) Pistia (C) Ixora (D) Musa (E)
    Terminalia
    Ans A
  19. Which plant stores food in its roots? (A) Cassava (B) cocoyam (C) Irish potato (D) onion (E)
    yam.
    Ans A
  1. An example of Vascular tissues is ————– (A) Trichome (B) Xylem (C) Stomata (D) Epidermis
    (E) Parenchyma
    Ans B
  2. The living part of phloem tissue is (A) sieve plate (B) companion cell (C) sieve element (D)
    cytoplasm#
    Ans B
  3. Which of the following tissues are made up of dead cells (A) meristems (B) xylem vessels (C)
    cambium (D) mesophyll (E) palisade
    Ans B
  4. A plant vacuole contains (A) dissolved chemicals, sugars, salts, pigments and crystals (B) waste
    products of metabolism, DNA, RNA and crystals (C) pigments, crystals, DNA and waste products
    of metabolism (D) RNA, DNA, sugars and salts
    Ans A
  5. Excessive loss of water in plants is known as (A) Osmosis (B) Osmoregulation (C) Transpiration (D)
    Excretion
    Ans C
  6. Starch granules in plants is equivalent to _ granules in animals (A) Food (B)
    Chromatin (C) Lysosome (D) Mitochondria (E) Glycogen
    Ans E
  7. Which of the following is a plant excretory product? (A) Oil (B) Cytokinin (C) Resin (D)
    amino acids (E) gibberellins.
    Ans C
  8. A plant which grows on another without causing harm to the host plant is called –– (A) a
    parasite (B) a saprophyte (C) an epiphyte (D) a predator (E) a prey.
    Ans C
  9. Plants which can survive in places where water supply is limited are (A) bryophytes (B)
    mesophytes (C) xerophytes (D) hydrophytes (E) pteridophytes.
    Ans C

That is all about University of Ibadan biology past questions if you have more biology questions add it in the comment section below and if you have any questions kindly ask below

DONT FORGET TO SHARE

AND ALSO CHECK HOW TO REGISTER FOR UI POSTUTME SCREENING EXERCISE ONLINE

0 0 votes
Article Rating
We appreciate that you read this articles, thank very much hope it was very helpful and you loved it, if you do kindly click the share button to share the love, SHARING IS CARING
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Radiant Learners
error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x